Accident Diamond DA 40NG D-EFCM, Sunday 10 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40NG
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EFCM
MSN: 40.N036
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1200m SE of Merenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach
Destination airport:Siegerland
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an IR (instrument rating) training flight. During a simulated emergency landing, the aircraft came into contact with the70 cm high vegetation of the selected emergency landing area. During the subsequent uncontrolled touchdown, the aircraft was severely damaged. Instructor (74y) and student (42y) unhurt.

Sources:

BFU16-0925-3X
Files of reg office LBA