| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 2016 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Diamond DA 42 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Triest -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach to the Trieste airfield, one engine failed. After several attempts to start the engine, the aircraft landed with one engine.
Sources:
BFU16-0796-HX