Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N840R, Sunday 14 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1965
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N840R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Frazier Pk, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-03/16/65.Prvt. Pilot passenger flew into ifr weather while student pilot slept.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX65A0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB