Incident Sopwith Bat Boat Type I 38, Saturday 21 November 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 November 1914
Time:overnight
Type:Sopwith Bat Boat Type I
Owner/operator:Royal Naval Air Service
Registration: 38
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scapa Flow Naval Base, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scapa Flow Naval Base, Orkney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The second Bat-Boat was purchased by the Royal Naval Air Service and was delivered to Calshot in June 1913, being allocated the serial number 38. It was badly damaged, however, sinking at its moorings on 23 August 1913, having to be rebuilt again by Sopwith's. After serving at several Naval Air Stations, it was destroyed in a gale at Scapa Flow Naval Base, Orkney on 21 November 1914

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 56
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sopwith_Bat_Boat
3. http://www.iwcp.co.uk/news/wight-living/holy-smokes-49559.aspx/
4. http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-projects
5. http://www.globalaviationresource.com/v2/2013/06/26/bat-boat-100-commemorative-exhibition-classic-boat-museum-gallery-east-cowes-isle-of-wight/
6. http://www.cowes.co.uk/Those-magnificent-men-in-their-flying-machines.aspx
7. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html