Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona , Friday 24 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2017
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, part of the motorglider's landing gear broke. It rolled into a grassy area.

Sources:

BFU17-0271-3X

Location