Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona , Friday 8 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulda -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing exercise, the end of the runway was rolled over. The aircraft was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU16-0368-3X