Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona D-KCAR, Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Aschaffenburg-GHrossostheim eV
Registration: D-KCAR
MSN: 36396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the student pilot was unable to control an upswing around the longitudinal axis and the wingtip touched down on the runway. The powered glider then left the runway and was damaged at the propeller and tailwheel.
Aircraft had a later accident on 20JUL19 at Wasserkuppe and reg was cancelled on 26NOV19.

Sources:

BFU16-0697-3X
Files of rerg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2019 D-KCAR FSC Aschaffenburg-Großostheim e.V. 0 Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER) w/o

Location