Accident Diamond HK-36TTS Super Dimona D-KACL, Sunday 8 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2016
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTS Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Langenselbold
Registration: D-KACL
MSN: 36514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langenselbold -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenselbold
Destination airport:Langenselbold
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, one wing touched the runway. The aircraft rotated around its vertical axis and the tail boom broke off. Was repaired and sold to a dealer at Graben-Neudorf. Reg cancelled 13MARCH19 and resold in Japan.

Sources:

BFU16-0555-3X
Files of reg office LBA
Confirmation by AC Langenselbold (defintely had a Rotax 914, thus is no HK36R).