Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona , Wednesday 28 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schärding -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an engine failure during the landing approach, the aircraft went too far and was severely damaged when it landed in the grass strip.

Sources:

BFU18-1720-DX