Accident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona D-KDOM, Saturday 14 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Sobernheim und Umgebung eV
Registration: D-KDOM
MSN: 36313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sobernheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sobernheim
Destination airport:Sobernheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, engine problems occurred. During the hard landing at the end of the runway, the nose wheel broke and the aircraft slid over the terrain for another approx. 50 metres.

Sources:

BFU18-0391-3X
Files of reg office LBA