Accident Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona , Sunday 12 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2015
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the motor glider touched the runway with the left wing. The fuselage tube broke and damage was caused to the propeller and the wing.

Sources:

BFU15-0860-3X