This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 April 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith Admiralty Type 860 |
| Owner/operator: | HMS Ben-my-Chree RNAS |
| Registration: | 928 |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southampton Water, Calshot, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Southampton Water, Calshot, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Southampton Water, Hampshire |
Narrative:RNAS Serial No.928 was wrecked when it crashed into Southampton Water, at Calshot, Hampshire on 26th April 1915, after just two days in service and on its first test flight from HMS Ben-my-Chree, “Type 860” floatplane No.928 crashed from 600 feet, after banking slightly with the engine throttled back, possibly intending to alight but side-slipping into a nosedive beside the ship. Both crew - Flt Sub Lt Stephen Medlicott RNAS (aged 23) & Air-Mechanic Henry G Hughes (aged 26) - were killed.
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 56
2.
http://www.islandeye.co.uk/history/aircraft_aerospace_and_airfields/wight-no-2-navy-plane.html 3.
https://h2g2.com/edited_entry/A430886 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 6.
http://www.everymanremembered.org/profiles/soldier/3055969/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3055969/MEDLICOTT,%20STEPHEN 8.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p19394.htm 9.
https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1915.html 10.
https://s3.amazonaws.com/oldweather/ADM53-35178/0017_1.jpg 