Serious incident Embraer ERJ-170LR F-HBXL, Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR
Owner/operator:HOP!
Registration: F-HBXL
MSN: 17000009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bremen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the co-pilot requested an immediate return to the take-off airport because the pilot had a health problem. After landing, the captain was taken to hospital.

Sources:

BFU16-0899-EX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2005 EI-DFH Alitalia Express 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) min
Undershoot
13 April 2010 EI-DFH Alitalia Express 0 Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) min
13 March 2013 F-HBXL Régional, opf Air France 0 Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) min