Accident Wight 840 Twin Landplane 1351, Thursday 30 September 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1915
Time:
Type:Wight 840 Twin Landplane
Owner/operator:J. Samuel White & Co Ltd
Registration: 1351
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In summer 1914, just before the outbreak of World War I, the French government ordered a single example of a twin-engined bomber from the Samuel White shipyard based at Cowes, Isle of Wight. The result, designed by Howard T. Wright, chief designer of White's aircraft department (which operated as Wight Aircraft after its location), was a very large twin boom biplane with five-bay folding wings, powered by two 200 hp (149 kW) Salmson water-cooled radial engines fitted in the front of the fuselage booms. The crew of three was housed in a small central nacelle between the twin booms and situated on the lower wing.

The first Wight 840 Twin Landplane was completed in July 1915, and was found to have adequate flying characteristics during testing at Eastchurch during August. In September 1915, however, a French test pilot crashed the Twin Landplane during acceptance testing, and the contract for the aircraft was cancelled

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 56
2. Goodall, Mike. "Wight Elephants: Murray Sueter's Quest for a Large Military Aircraft". Air Enthusiast, No. 73, January/February 1998. Stamford, Lincs, UK: Key Publishing. ISSN 0143-5450. pp. 14–19.
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wight_Twin
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/jsw.html

Media:

Wight Twin aircraft