Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195 D-AEBD, Monday 20 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AEBD
MSN: 19000324
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the approach area of Warsaw Airport, a close approach occurred between an Embraer ERJ-195 and a quadcopter (drone) at approximately 2 500 ft AMSL. The crew described the distance as approximately 20 to 40 metres.

Sources:

BFU15-0913-6X