Serious incident Eurocopter EC-135 , Thursday 11 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2017
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA 28 was in the right-hand traffic pattern for the approach to runway 08 of the Aachen-Merzbrück airfield. In the area of the cross approach, the pilot was advised of a helicopter by flight control. The pilot confirmed that he had the helicopter in sight. The helicopter had approached the airfield from the north and sent a position report two minutes to the north. According to the helicopter pilot, he then flew around a regional shower and flew directly into the final part of the approach. The helicopter reduced speed to approach the helipad of its base directly and was over the safety strip to the north of the runway when the Piper passed to the side below it at a short distance. The Piper then executed a missed approach and entered the aerodrome circuit. None of the aircraft occupants were injured and none of the aircraft were damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0515-7X

Location