Airprox Serious incident Eurocopter EC-120B SE-JLN, Wednesday 23 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2015
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-120B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-JLN
MSN: 1236
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Gothenburg City Airport -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gothenburg City Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A near miss occurred between a Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 (D-IRSB) and a Eurocopter EC-120B (SE-JLN) in Gothenburg City Airport control zone in day light and in good weather conditions.

The helicopter was cleared to cross the runway and leave the control zone VFR to the north at the same time as the airplane was on approach to RWY 19. When the helicopter was 2,5 NM north of the airport, the aircraft called Säve tower and reported that it was established on ILS approach RWY 19 at a distance of 5 NM.
The air traffic controller, who immediately realized that the helicopter and the airplane were very closed to each other at almost the same altitude and on opposite headings, ordered the helicopter to turn right towards heading
090 and the airplane to turn right towards heading 270.
Minimum distance between the aircraft and the helicopter was 1,28 NM and 200 feet in altitude.
The investigation has shown that the coordination between Landvetter terminal control and Säve tower regarding the arriving airplane was shortened and did not follow the correct procedures which contributed to that the strip concerning the incoming airplane was not placed correctly in the Flight Progress Board. This led to a situation where the air traffic controller forgot about the incoming airplane until the airplane called Säve tower.

The Swedish Accident Investigation Authority (SHK) has recommended the Swedish Transport Agency to ensure that ANS providers use correct phraseology when executing coordination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU15-1419-8X