Accident Europa Aircraft Europa XS PH-MJW, Thursday 18 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa Aircraft Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-MJW
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airport (EDLS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight, the engine failed during the climb at an altitude of approximately 10 metres, resulting in a hard landing of the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU23-0351-CX

Location