Accident Bristol Scout C 1243, Sunday 20 January 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1918
Time:
Type:Bristol Scout C
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration: 1243
MSN: 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near London 20 January 1918 during a forced landing following an engine failure. The aircraft was chasing a German Gotha bomber at night.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 49
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1958/1958-1-%20-%200698.PDF