Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Thursday 14 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rudolstadt-Groschwitz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft touched down hard. The fuselage tube broke in the process.

Sources:

BFU15-0518-3X