Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600 , Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchsheide -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run for an aerotow, the glider's right wing touched the ground. The tow rope was disengaged and a tussle occurred. This severely damaged the aircraft's fuselage and tail.

Sources:

BFU19-0964-3X