Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800 , Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selkrik -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The powered sailplane went out of control during take-off and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU15-0836-DX