Accident Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle , Saturday 13 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Saulgau Airfield (EDTU) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider touched down next to the mown runway in tall grass. The glider was severely damaged by the ensuing tussle.

Sources:

BFU16-1551-3X

Location