Accident Glasflügel H201B Standard , Friday 29 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H201B Standard
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Heidelberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a field with an approach that was too high and too wide, a ringing occurred and the tail broke off.

Sources:

BFU16-0468-3X