Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 , Sunday 28 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nörvenich -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched down hard on landing. The nose bulkhead was delaminated in the process. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

BFU23-0473-3X