Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 , Tuesday 3 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2017
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tocumwal Airport -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the glider started to jump. A hard landing occurred and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0139-DX