Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 , Saturday 27 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waren-Vielist Airfield (EDOW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the left wing touched the ground. The glider spun around its vertical axis and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0577-3X

Location