| Date: | Friday 11 August 2017 |
| Time: | 12:37 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Bank, Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Grob G-102 Astir 77: severely damage in a landing accident at Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire
The glider came up short on landing and was severely damaged when it touched down in front of the runway.
According to a contemporary local newspaper report "Yorkshire Post" 11 August 2017:
"A glider has escaped with minor injuries after crashing at the edge of an airfield in North Yorkshire this afternoon.
Emergency services were alerted to the incident at Sutton Bank airfield at around 12.37pm. Ambulance crews drafted in the police and the fire service but they were not needed.
A spokesperson for North Yorkshire Police said the glider had come down at the edge of the field but was believed to have just suffered minor injuries to his hands".
Sources:
1. Craven Gazette & Herald 11 August 2017:
https://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/15468696.glider-crashes-at-sutton-bank/ 2. Yorkshire Post 11 August 2017:
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/glider-has-a-lucky-escape-after-crash-landing-at-sutton-bank-1771645 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkshire_Gliding_Club Location