Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs , Saturday 27 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kaposujliak -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the glider caught another winch cable. During the subsequent outlanding in a sunflower field, the glider touched down hard and was slightly damaged. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

BFU16-1296-DX