Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs , Friday 21 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Neustadt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, there was a ringing incident. The glider was severely damaged on the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU17-0953-3X