| Date: | Monday 3 October 2016 |
| Time: | 18:32 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bad Neuenahr -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing, the glider touched down hard and was catapulted into the air. The landing gear retracted. After approximately 30 metres, the glider touched down with the landing gear retracted and was severely damaged.
Sources:
BFU16-1547-3X