| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2019 |
| Time: | 16:36 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Feldstetten -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an outlanding on a stubble field, the glider was too high and too fast. Attempting to make a 180 degree turn after touchdown, the glider rolled over a bump, took off and touched down hard again on an embankment. The glider rolled down the embankment on the other side and then hit hard with the landing gear on an asphalt road.
Sources:
BFU19-0987-3X