Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs , Thursday 20 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 Cs
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hörbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the glider came up short and touched down hard. The aircraft began to bounce, touched down hard again and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-0736-3X