Accident Grob G-109B D-KMLV, Sunday 9 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-109B
Owner/operator:Mittelschwäbischer Luftsportverein eV (Thannhausen)
Registration: D-KMLV
MSN: 6260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thannhausen
Destination airport:Thannhausen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, according to the flight instructor, the motor glider came up short due to the effect of gusts. During the subsequent hard landing, the aircraft was severely damaged.
Reg cancelled 08NOV17

Sources:

BFU17-0864-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location