Accident Grob G-109B D-KGFD, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-109B
Owner/operator:Mittelschwäbischer Luftsportverein eV
Registration: D-KGFD
MSN: 6212Mittelschwäbis
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thannhausen
Destination airport:Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the left wing touched the ground. The aircraft turned around its vertical axis and left the runway. Damage occurred to the landing gear, propeller and left wing.

Aircraft was built at Mindelheim 1983 and rgd 28NOV83. Was G-BNZF in 87-93.
Not repaired, cancelled 16OCT18.

Sources:

BFU18-1313-3X
Files of reg office LBA.

Location