| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2016 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Grob G-115 Tutor T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-BYVE |
| MSN: | 82115/E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT), Peterborough, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Grob G115E Tutor, G-BYVE: Propeller blade anti-erosion strip detached, RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, 24 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot reported that during a formation takeoff, at approximately 400 ft agl, a loud “thud” was heard, followed by the onset of severe vibration. The aircraft was turned downwind immediately and a PAN declared. Once enough runway was available to complete a safe landing, a turn was made onto finals. A glide approach was flown and a successful landing completed.
Examination revealed that the anti-erosion sheath had separated from one of the propeller blades. As a precaution, the operator removed from service all propellers overhauled by their UK subcontractor; this included the incident propeller.
Specialist examination of the failure by the propeller manufacturer indicated that a combination of three defects had led to the loss of the anti-erosion sheath. Insufficient adhesive was present between the blade and the sheath, the layers of glass fibre on the inner portion of the sheath had been sanded excessively, and the sheath was not cleaned totally before refitting to the blade. Examination of the remaining two blades of the incident propeller and all three blades of another propeller overhauled by the same UK subcontractor showed the blades to be free from these defects".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller anti-erosion strip detached". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/584967bde5274a130300006d/Grob_G115E_Tutor_G-BYVE_01-17.pdf 2. BFU16-1274-DX
3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BYVE 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYVE.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Royal_Air_Force
History of this aircraft
This Grob G115 Tutor T.1 was built in 2000, and was first registered (from new) as G-BYVE on 17 February 2000. Although the aircraft as a UK civilian registration, it is operated on behalf of the Royal Air Force (No.22 (Training) Group RAF) by a civilian contractor: Bombardier Services (UK) Ltd from 17 February 2000, then by Babcock Aerospace Ltd from 30 June 2000. Hence the aircraft carries RAF roundels and a military crest on the fin. As at 28 February 2024, G-BYVE had accumulated a total of 7462 flying hours on the airframe
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2022 |
G-BYVE |
16(R) Sqn RAF |
0 |
Wittering RAF Station (EGXT) |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
G-BYVE Grob 115 Tutor T1, 6 FTS, RAF at Gloucestershire Airport (CLO/EGBJ) 25 July 2016: