| Date: | Saturday 25 March 2017 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Standard Astir 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiener Neustadt -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During take-off in aerotow, the glider broke sideways and one wing touched the ground. During the subsequent hard touchdown, the glider was severely damaged on the fuselage.
Sources:
BFU17-0328-4X