Accident HB-Flugtechnik HB-207 Alfa , Friday 21 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2018
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic H207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB-Flugtechnik HB-207 Alfa
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiterhofen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cross approach of a private sightseeing flight, an engine failure occurred. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft touched down hard and was severely damaged. The occupants remained uninjured.

Sources:

BFU18-1430-3X