Accident HOAC HK-36 Super Dimona D-KGUA, Wednesday 2 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36 Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein "Günther Groenhoff" eV
Registration: D-KGUA
MSN: 36381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hüttenbusch -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stade
Destination airport:Hüttenbusch Airfield (EDXU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the motor glider came up short, touched down in a field in front of the runway and slid into a ditch.
50 years old pilot and a woman unhurt. Repaired prior to 5.20. Still based at Stade (seen 12JUL25).

Sources:

BFU18-0490-3X
Newspaper Weserkurier 03MAY18
Files of reg office LBA