Accident Steen Skybolt RG3 D-EYFI, Friday 13 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt RG3
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EYFI
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laupheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laupheim
Destination airport:Laupheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the main landing gear of the biplane broke. Aircraft was built in 2009 at Tannheim (name of builder has to be kept hidden), hangared at Tannheim until SEP21 at least. Allways flying with permits to fly For one year) since 06APR09 until 11JUN21 at least. Individual type certificate no. L-2002322 had been quoted as MSN until MAY12.

Sources:

BFU18-0970-CX
Files of reg office LBA