Accident Maule MXT-7-180 , Friday 10 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aircraft jumped several times. In the process, the nose landing gear broke and an underfloor light was damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X015-15