Accident Bölkow BO 208C Junior HS-NYE, Wednesday 15 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208C Junior
Owner/operator:Nok Flying Club
Registration: HS-NYE
MSN: 703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nok Airfield – VTCY Lamphun Province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nok Airfield – VTCY
Destination airport:Nok
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off at Nok Airfield, there was an engine failure. The pilot performed an emergency landing on a rice field. In the process, the aircraft sustained severe damage to the propeller, landing gear, engine and cowling.
The aircraft was built in 1969, First flight as D-ENYE in JU69 and rgd 30JUL69. First base was Stuttgart. Sold to Karlsruhe 1977 (airfield named Rheinstetten today) and sold to Siam Ekolot Co.Ltd. in 2012. Cancelled 28SEP12.

Sources:

BFU18-1261-DX
Files of German reg office LBA