| Date: | Thursday 2 October 2008 |
| Time: | 13:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-409 |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-18202 |
| MSN: | 28710/1132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Thail airspace -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK/VTBS), Bangkok, Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:China Airlines announced today that flight CI 641 encountered severe air turbulence on its way from Hong Kong to Bangkok , Thailand. The aircraft arrived in Bangkok safety, but about 21 people were injured, with 5 crewmembers and 16 passengers receiving hospital treatment. The 10-year-old Boeing 747-400 passenger aircraft, registration number B-18202 , departed from Hong Kong at 11.50 am with 147 passengers and 18 crew members aboard. The incident occurred without warning at 1.59 pm over Thai airspace reroute from Hong Kong to Bangkok. As soon as the flight arrived in Bangkok at 2.23 pm the aircraft underwent through turbulence inspection. It will fly back Taipei as soon as the inspector is completed and it is confirmed that the aircraft is unharmed. China Airlines has successfully transferred passengers who were booked on the return flight from Bangkok to Hong Kong , to other carriers.
Sources:
http://www.thaipr.net/general/199495 http://en.people.cn/90001/90776/90882/6509205.html_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=162]