| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Bölkow BO 208 C Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EHAC |
| MSN: | 709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2111 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Othem, Gotland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) |
| Destination airport: | Othem Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft made a very hard landing in an uneven grass field. During landing, the nose wheel broke and the aircraft then overturned. Damage was caused to the propeller, fuselage, rudder and left elevator. The forward landing gear was modified, and did not contain a shock absorber.
Base was Kiel. The 48 years old pilot remained unhurt. No repair. Cancelled 26APR19.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | RL 2019:07e |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK crash report:https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL2019_07-Final-report.pdf
Othem airfield:
https://www.flygkartan.se/0178644/Othem_flygf%C3%A4lt BFU18-1268-4X
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 2018 |
SE-SKF |
Skövde Flygklubb |
0 |
Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR) |
 |
sub |
Location