| Date: | Friday 13 July 2018 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Dassault Alpha Jet |
| Owner/operator: | Red Bull 'The Flying Bulls' Display Team |
| Registration: | OE-FAS |
| MSN: | 0900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF), Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 13, 2018, at Farnborough Airport in Hampshire, there was an incident involving a Dornier Alpha Jet FB (also known as the Dassault Alpha Jet). During the aircraft’s final approach for landing, flames were emitted from the wing-mounted smoke generators. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"AAIB investigation to Dornier Alpha Jet FB, OE-FAS
On final approach flames emitted from the wing-mounted smoke generators, Farnborough Airport, Hampshire, 13 July 2018.
The aircraft had been conducting a display routine making use of smoke produced by two oil-fuelled smoke generators, mounted on the wing pylons. The pilot had switched off the smoke generators as the aircraft turned onto the final approach to land and he observed the smoke stop using the cockpit-mounted mirrors. During the approach, spectators observed flames coming from both smoke generators. The pilot became aware of the flames during the landing roll and isolated the smoke generation system using the circuit breakers. After briefly extinguishing the flames reappeared, so the pilot declared a MAYDAY. The flames self-extinguished before AFRS reached the aircraft. An examination by the operator’s engineers did not find any defect with the generators and all subsequent operation of the system has been normal.
The event is thought to have been caused by the smoke generators being switched off as they ran out of fuel, which caused a small quantity of fuel to pool in the smoke generator nozzle which then ignited due to the residual heat present in the nozzle".
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "None"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58ee318fa8f51061921e97/Dornier_Alpha_Jet_FB_OE-FAS_03-19.pdf 2. BFU Germany BFU18-1078-HX
3.
https://www.flyingbulls.at/en/fleet/alpha-jet 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/40+90.html 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-IFDM.html 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OE-FAS.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farnborough_Airport Location
Media:
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A, OE-FAS at the Farnborough International Airshow 2018, Farnborough (FAB/EGLF) Hampshire 22 July 2018