Accident Mooney M20E Chaparal D-EAWC, Friday 24 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Chaparal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EAWC
MSN: 690036
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rottweil-Zepfenhan Airfield (EDSZ) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rottweil-Zepfenhan Airfield (EDSZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a safety landing in front of the runway, the aircraft rolled into a ditch. The nose wheel and the propeller broke in the process.
Reg cancelled 28SEP15

Sources:

BFU15-0946-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1969 N9143V Try Mooney Inc 2 El Reno, OK w/o

Location