Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub , Sunday 14 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2018
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fassberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft went off the side of the runway and was damaged at the tail and tail wheel.

Sources:

BFU18-0033-3X