Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer , Sunday 12 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Würzburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft began to roll. The wing and propeller made contact with the ground and the tail unit was damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-1191-3X