Accident Piper PA-28R-180 , Tuesday 21 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airfield (FLF/EDXF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airfield (FLF/EDXF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft's landing gear buckled. It went off the runway and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU17-0258-3X