Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee , Friday 18 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venedig -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot noticed that the nose gear was not extended. The aircraft skidded across the runway and came to rest heavily damaged on the hard shoulder.

Sources:

BFU18-0601-4X